Desktop Schools Popup

Select a School

College Board recognizes 771 District 196 students with AP scholar honors

The College Board recognized 771 District 196 high school students for their performance on Advanced Placement (AP) course exams taken during the 2019-20 school year.

District 196 high schools offer 24 different AP courses which have been audited and approved by the College Board, a nonprofit organization of colleges, universities, secondary schools and higher education institutions focused on college readiness programs. Students who complete an AP course can take an optional exam and earn college credit, depending on their score on the exam and admission requirements at the college or university they attend. An AP exam score of 3 or higher (on a scale of 1 to 5) earns credit at many of the nation’s colleges and universities.

There are four different levels of AP scholar recognition that are defined by the scores received and the number of exams taken during a student’s high school career:

  • AP Scholar is granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP exams taken;
  • AP Scholar with Honor recognizes students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of the exams;
  • AP Scholar with Distinction is given to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of the exams, and
  • National AP Scholar recognizes students who receive an average score of at least 4 on all AP exams taken and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of the exams.

The District 196 students who earned recognition as AP scholars are listed below by category and school.

National AP Scholars

Eagan High School – Ashley Chen, Arush Iyer;

Eastview High School – Saketh Atluri, Cienna Becker, Owen Clinton, Harita Duggirala, Anish Dulla, Grant Griffitts, Veeravikash Giritharan, Pavan Guttipatti, Sanat Iyer, Nikhil Kapur, Ian Kenney, Mi Le, Zachary Miller, Akshara Molleti, Sophia Sahota, Jacob Salmon, Addison Schmidt, Jiayang Tang, Anushri Tiwari, Rohan Vij, Brendan Wilhelm, Yasuki Wu; 

Rosemount High School –  Brenna Buck, Cecilia Ellis, Regan Hansen, Charles Huang, Anika Jackson, Katherine Jacobson, Griffin Laihinen, Miles Leska, Riley Nelson, Liam Newell, Akash Shiri, Jonathan Wise and Aaron Zhu.

These 35 National AP Scholars are also recognized as AP Scholars with Distinction.

AP Scholars with Distinction (292 students)

Apple Valley High School – Yonis Ali, Cody Cayetano, Jonah Dean, Olivia Dikeman, Colby Flake, Grace Lankas, Julia Lee, Ruby Lenzen, Krystanah Lou Lumantas, Andrew Meyer, Christina Monsen, Mandy Moran, Emily Naughton, Hannah Nelson, Kyrylo Pernatiy, Nicole Stevens, Cade Sundgaard and Lilliana Wunderlich.

Eagan High School – Dhruv Balasubramanian, Julia Barger, Lily Bensen, Madeline Bergh, Evan Blom, Sarah Braginsky, Jonathan Chambers, Haivy Chau, Ashley Chen, Olivia Dykes, Christian Foreman, Conner Glaser, Marisa Goffman, Andrea Marie Hagape, Matthew Hage, Katryn Heine, Anastasia Holubnyak, Ismail Irfanullah, Arush Iyer, Samuel Jacob, Victoria James, Olivia Johnson, Christine Jurgens, Chad Keller, Kevin Kodalen, Ankitha Kumar, Hannah Larson, Madeline Lee, Lia Lemieux, Kennan Li, Claudia Liverseed, Nathan LoPresto, Theodore Lundin, Ryan Madigan, Morgan Madsen, Michael Marshall, Samuel Marshall, Natalie Merrill, Lauryn Miller, Claudia Moses, Echo Nelson, Sriram Nutulapati, Tanu Padma, Jairus Pagaduan, Torri Presler, Colin Roberts, Joseph Rollie, Emily Schmitt, Rani Shah, Sophie Stein, Samyak Tiwari, Chayla Velander, Emma Veldhuis, Chi Vo, Anna Wagner, Noah Weight, Samuel Wendolek, Lauren Woods and Elizabeth Wrightman.

Eastview High School – Claire Alwin, Nicholas Anderson, Saketh Atluri, Olivia Beach, Cienna Becker, Alison Benolken, Megan Beyer, Madison Bisek, Ayden Black, Harper Block, Natalie Boland, Maureen Brusco, Michaela Bryan, Danny Bui, Evan Burns, Brianna Cairns, Annalise Chapdelaine, Emilie Chapdelaine, Rashmika Cheekati, Aaron Chen, Sydney Chen, Ariq Chowdhury, Emily Christian, Nathan Christopherson, Zachary Clifford, Owen Clinton, Shaina Cox, Joseph Crawford, Lucas Dahl, Peter Dehnert, Rimika Dhara, Katherine Dillon, Nicholas Droege, Brenna Duffy, Harita Duggirala, Anish Dulla, Elena Ea, Madeline Freeman, Aaron Fromm, Udaya Gadiparthi, Scott Garske, Michael Gekht, Veeravikash Giritharan, Nikhitha Gollamudi, Grant Griffitts, Pavan Guttipatti, Christopher Hahn, Gillian Hitchcock, Casey Hubbs, Taylor Huddle, Makenna Huetten, Sanat Iyer, Henry Johnson, Maya Johnson, Kanishk Kacholia, Suyash Kalra, Akansha Kamineni, Nikhil Kapur, Mounika Karri, Zerubabel Kebede, Ian Kenney, Carly Kenyon, Cade Kloss, Isabelle Kohler, Aryan Kohli, Gabrielle Kraemer, Jenna Kuhn, Kyle Kunisaki, Benjamin Kupinski, Nathan Labiosa, Mi Le, William Leach, Asher Lev, Andrew Liu, Nisal Liyanage, Eva Lundgreen, Allison Macioch, Gabriel Mahlen, Adhvika Malarvannan, Sabrina Massie, Yongwen Mei, Zachary Miller, Akshara Molleti, Claire Nack, Erica Nguon, Ha Vi Nguyen, Jayson Nguyen, Liliana Nikolova, Kyra O'Malley, Logan O'Neil, Jack Odette, Aishwarya Palani, Daniel Panikkar, Kimberly Piehl, Noah Pitts, Matthew Rajala, Divinaa Raju Velmurugan, Jyotsna Rathinam, Sanjana Reddy, Thor Reimann, Abigail Reis, Henry Rieffer, Mara Ristow, Ethan Rose, Molly Ryan, Sophia Sahota, Jacob Salmon, Grant Salzsiedler, Marcus Schaefer, Addison Schmidt, Hannah Scholen, Zane Siddiqui, Stephen Smith, Nicole Solfest, Julia Stephenson, Olivia Supina, Madeline Swenson, Amanda Ta, Jiayang Tang, Sarah Titcombe, Anushri Tiwari, Connor Trok, Aiden Vanbeck, Rohan Vij, Andrea Wallick, Margaret Wang, Anne Warren, Jonathan Wetenkamp, Elise Wiegele, Brendan Wilhelm, Monica Wohlhuter, Yasuki Wu, Yolanda Zhang, William Zhu and Sarah Zipf.

Rosemount High School – Tanvi Adige, Yagor Balotsin, Niklas Barrett, Kathleen Bartz, Riley Bawek, Kate Beckwith, Olivia Betters, Natalie Boucher, Brenna Buck, William Cochran, Mason Cutting, Molly Daly, Emma De Witt, Katelyn Dwyer, Charley Eatchel, Cecilia Ellis, Jared Flannery, Cameron Gertonson, Brianna Gifford, Josephine Greener, George Grunklee, Daniel Guille, Regan Hansen, Morgan Heck, Patricia Marie Hernandez, Charles Huang, Anika Jackson, Katherine Jacobson, Annika Janssen, Jackson Jedlicka, Sajid Khan, Adam King, Sebastian Krebsbach, Griffin Laihinen, William Lange, Logan Lee, Rachel Leholm, Miles Leska, Ryan Loesch, Skylar Mack, Kaitlin McKenzie, Alex Moran, Riley Nelson, Liam Newell, Ryan Niedenthal, Darby O'Leary, Jeffrey Oliver, Isaac Olson, Alexander Owens, Virinch Pandari, Vahini Penmatsa, Sophia Priest, Caitlin Redding, Lorenzo Resurreccion, John Richards, Alexander Robinson, Abigail Rothstein, Nyah Rudd, Jacob Samuelson, Akash Shiri, Carter Sikorski, Jacob Simons, Zachary Simons, Kylie Smith, Audrey Stenger, Chelsea Stoner, Logan Swanson, Zander Truong, Pranav Vijay, Ethan Welshons, Jack Wilharm, Jonathan Wise, Sean Witte, Zachary Wright and Aaron Zhu.

School of Environmental Studies – Katherine Barker, Kaia Hilgendorf-Roost, Lowell Johnson, Isabella Maiwurm, Cassandra Mox, Sylvia Neddermeyer, Evan Packwood and Chloe Rae.

AP Scholars with Honor (179 students)

Apple Valley High School – Colton Bauer, Nora Bengtson, Whitney Chung, Nathanael Congdon, Alharith Dameh, Jason Fischbach, Emily Green, Jake Hausladen, Kyle Hoffmann, Sophia Kickhofel, Cooper Kreutzmann, Braeden Kuehn, Kenny Nguyen, Maya Ricard, Alexander Schenck, Nichole Schuenke, Shawn Switzer, Elias Watson, Karisa Wilson and Sydney Wilson.

Eagan High School – Kalista Benton, Abigail Berg, Lydia Dawson, Ryan Diaz, Maria Duffy, William Duffy, Mia Eisenberg, Isabel Furness, Alyssa Gulsvig, Ava Gyolai, Connor Hedeman, Prapthi Jayesh Sirrkay, Leah Kellgren, Simon Koch, Justin Korah, Nikolas Kritsas, Alexandra Kryazh, Taylor Lander, Ryan Lawrence, Samantha Lee, William Maccarone, Saanvi Malhotra, Derek Manzella, Carly Marsh, Ashley McCann, Connor McKeown, Riley Peterson, Madelyn Pladson, Zachary Post, Caroline Reding, Alexander Refuerzo, Ashley Rosser, Chase Ruocco, Jacob Sandish, Bridget Schaber, Benjamin Schriner, Eleanor Sprinthall, Isaac Swenson, Jacob Thompson,  Benjamin Towle, Bianca Turman, Katherine Vandelac, Sydney Waldrop, Brianna Wuertz and Richard Zhao.

Eastview High School – Alexis Anike, Emily Backus, Collin Beane, Caden Berg, Madelyn Black, Loren Bonfig, Karima Boulos, Amelia Brown, Jayden Burr, Sharon Burri, Shayna Canniff, Delaney Cashin, Aimee Christenson, Corinne Cochran, Amber Connors, Regan Cronk, Josephine Ellingson, Elijah Epperson, Ella Erdahl, Samantha Erickson, Kathryn Giere, Alvin Green, Kendyl Green, Koby Hagen, Maximillian Hansen, Madeline Haugen, Kate Helou, Carter Henning, Allison Hering, Maximilian Hess, Alison Hitchcock, Sean Holmen, Allison Huberty, Carter Jensen, Anna Jesch, Owen Johnson, Iris Keller, Miranda Kerndt, Tsiyhon Kika, Tarun Kota, William Lambert, Davanika Langseth, Anna Lee, Ashlyn Maag, Audrey Magee, Sebastian Matte, Victor Mendez Robles, Matthew Mosset, Antonio Pacheco, Clinton Pan, Samuel Perona, Kimberly Peters, Grant Piller, Matthew Plotnik, Julia Prewitt, Ritisha Senapati, Maxwell Sherwin, Kyra Stepan, Katelyn Svaren, Anuchit Tawong, Roscoe Torbenson, Aleah Vincent, Thomas Wagner, Jacqueline Warner, Jacob Waschek and Natalie Wilson.

Rosemount High School – Benjamin Baiel, Tinsae Bekele, Aashish Bharath, Nathan Boucher, Jacob Burns, Jacob Cave, Luke Cheman, Benjamin Christiansen, Adam DeGrote, Rebecca Ewing, Gianna Freking, Heidi Hanson, Emma Haroldson, Lucas Henderson, Joseph Henkemeyer, Preethi Hosamane, Melissa Huntley, Mohamed Ibrahim, Taylor Janssen, Austin Johnson, Danielle Johnson, Danielle Kniefel, Justin Laidlaw, Jamie Lorch, Laura Maeda, Quynh Mai, Rodney McCullum, Landon Merigold, Samantha Meznarich, Tanner Morrison, Matthew Mracek, Katherine Nozal, Ethan Ockwig, Abigail Ostrum, Olivia Passeri, Alexandra Poehler, Anders Roback, Jayden Rundell, Cameron Schulz, Nidhi Sunkam, Sarah Therese Tan, Blaine Thomas, Owen Tonn, Paulina Uitdenbogerd and Grace Urkiel.

School of Environmental Studies – Eliana Bly, Celeste Dohm-Palmer and Emily Nobles.

AP Scholars (300 students)

Apple Valley High School – Verenice Becerril-Gonzalez, Hailie Bogenrief, Sophia Bothof, Jessica Connors, Luke Cory, Emma Dodge, Samantha Dumpprope, Sydni Erickson, Elliot Ewald, Luke Fischbach, Jakob Fossen, Kate Frame, Isabelle Freyer, Maya Gort, Cassie Hoffmann, Alexander Hubley, Samuel Hubley, Nicole Klaus, Frank Knier, Andrew Knobel-Piehl, Lily Leong, Dallas Mahal, Sarah McDevitt, Maria Michaelson, Amy Monsen, Jocelyn Morningstar, Sarah Navratil, Hunter Nieminski, Alexzander Page, Rosie Paulk, Idalys Raposo Cardona, Quinlan Rowland, Logan Schindler, Nicholas Schwartz, Branson Skogrand, Riley Smith, Connor Spaeth, Jodie Stevens, Kayla Titus, Gabrielle Tompkins, Tanner Triplett, Weston Walstrom and Isabelle Wong.

Eagan High School – Samuel Abbott, Micah Allen, Julia Amerongen, Rachel Andersen, Luke Anderson, William Anderson, Aidan Averbakh, Adam Bartl, Grace Barton, Ryan Berg, Daniel Biancamano, Annika Bowen, Lillian Briody, Braeden Brown, Evan Brown, Ethan Burgoyne, Jack Burright, Andrew Bushinger, Britney Chey, Jacoby Christiansen, Andrew Christie, Ryan Colbert, Katherine Connelly, Samuel Cook, Reese Eisenbart, Mara Fink, John Flanagan, Maria Frome, Lauren Gamme, Casey Gehling, Michael Gelineau, Kalea Glaser, Taylor Grebin, Kyle Hansen, Jackson Hedegaard, Wilhelm Hermann, Jacob Hoppe, Trevor Howard, Katie Huisman, Abigail Kahn, Pooja Kasam, Sreenandhreddy Kasireddy, Sanjana Krishnamurthy, Haven Langley, Samuel Libaire, Linda Herbrand, Claire Lindemann, Ava Lundquist, Caitlin Martin, Savanna McKinnon, Emily McMonagle, Margo Meekin, Maxwell Meekin, Thomas Meisinger, Andrew Melcher, Nathan Mihm, Nina Mirfakhraie, Owen Mitchell, Jorge Mogollon Krutchek, Nimo Mohamed, Michael Murphy, Diego Navarro, Neha Nayak, William New, Lara Newton, Thuy Trinh Nguyen, Tianna Nguyen, John Novack, Nour Nur, McKenna O'Brien, Katherine Oliver, Makayla Palmer, Devynn Pavek, Logan Pfaltzgraff, Alexis Pham, Benjamin Pipkorn, Jasmine Micah Punzal, Abdul Qureshi, Sydney Romero, Joseph Ruhland, Henry Schoenecker, George Segar, Sushma Shankar, Serina Sharbo, Malcolm Smart, Ella Steen, Kaitlyn Stefanick, Charles Steffen, Heidi Stiles and Chase Strub.

Eastview High School – Sohan Addagudi, River Alaqidy, Ayesha Ali, Akul Athmaram, Andrew Baccoli, Ruchitha Bogireddi, Isabella Brooks, Kirsten Buffie, Isabella Bui, Drew Carroll, Abigail Collins, Sophia Decker, Joshua Eernisse, Cade Eliason, Liliana Ellingson, Caden Espindabanick, Seth Fregien, Kate Gira, Emma Grimm, Noah Haidar,  Anthony Hanson, Hannah Hedtke, Margaret Heymans, Paisley Holman, Jacob Johnson, Amelia Julian, Tiffany Kaldahl, Mikayla Kelley, Smriti Khulbe, Samuel Knopik, Vladimir Kornev, Tanisha Kota, Shanmukha Kotaru, Amisha Kshetrapal, Khanhlinh Lambuu, Erik Larson, Hannah Larson, Kyle Le, Brayden LeLoup, Kelsey Lindell, Alicia Loch, Lillian Macnaughton, Sage Magras, Paige Martin, Marissa McCready, William Mich, Pedro Miranda Zuniga, Kaitlyn Mohr, June Moua, Arielle Moussougan, Rohan Naithani, Julia Nelson, Bridget Neugent, Kim Ngo, Sundy Nguyen, Valerie Nguyen, Elise Noonan, Ryan Nunberg, William O'Keefe, Wanwa Omot, Darby O'Neil, Gregory Pedenko, Morgan Peterson, Meghana Rajulapati, Camille Roe, Joseph Rossman, Brynn Schwanz, Vanessa Southgate, Ashley Sprouse, Matthew Stanczak, Sean Stanton, William Suckow, Riddhi Priyanka Suresh, Miguela Toledo, Emmalyn Tritschler, Jeyasri Venkatasubramani, Nicholas Vermurlen, Aishwarya Vinod, Maren Wagner, Tea Wagner, Shana Wanjohi, Tyler Way and Raghav Yalamanchili.

Rosemount High School – Yousif Abdelaal, Devin Anderson, Maren Anderson, Samira Awad, Zahra Azzazi, Lindsay Bachman, Warren Besmer, Maxwell Bleick, Dominic Bothe, Cece Che Tita, Zachary Chester, Carissa Chetek, Mohamad Chouman, Jacob Christianson, Claire Chumbley, Joshua Cobian, Chloe Dahl, Thinh Dang, Erin Doss-Johnson, Vuong Dovu, Lisa Eidum, Benjamin Ellis, Cameron Estes, Carter Everts, Gabrielle Faeh, Aidan Firchow, Jenna Fox, Hailey Gallagher, Joshue Galvez, Olivia Gernandt, Vivian Hark, Treyton Hellman, Tyson Jeffrey, Alex Jergerian, Miriam Kassem, Jacob Kenninger, Samson Korger, Talitha Kuehn, Arin Kujala, Natasha Lawer, Andrew Lee, Avery Leppones, Ryan Leska, Kathryn Lillemoen, Emma Linnett, Sean Loesch, Abigail Mancha, Tyge McCarthy, Nicholle Miller, Aidan Morrison, Ellen Murphy, Brogan O'Donnel, Larisa O'Neil, Parker Pederson, Benjamin Peterson, Mariana Pliego Cuautle, Samuel Powell, Felix Prose, Varun Rajan, Luke Rexing, Martin Roiger, Frank Romano, Taylor Schomisch, Alexander Sell, Saisamyuktha Shankar, Alan Shanks, Brandon Simelgor, Caelin Smith, Joseph Snippes, Benjamin Snyder, Hermela Solomon, Kyle Springer, Shifa Syedah, Sreeman Talatam, William Tollefson, Molly Urkiel, Gavarin Vichaiyarath, Grace Voorhees, Claire Westman, Sarah Williams and Jake Zimmer.

School of Environmental Studies – Jamie Chen, Samantha Corbett, Cecilia Dusek, Anna Fregien, Aiya Jorde, Lucia Richardson, Netanya Sadoff, Cooper Swanson and Elisabeth Westward.